Category Archives: Gk Quiz

Gk Quiz,India GK,Cuurent Affairs GK,GK Today,GKduniya,Duiniya GK,General Knowledge Today,GK Update,GK Talks,GK Wala,GK World,World GK,GK 2021,GK 2020

India GK Quiz Set 28

India GK Quiz Set 28 Q399. A great demographic divide in India occurred in the year (a) 1901 (b) 1911 (c) 1921 (d) 1931 Answer: (c) 1921 Q400. In India, Project Elephant was launched in the year (a) 1992 (b) 1993 (c) 1994 (d) 1995 Answer: (a) 1992 Q401. Which one of the following Union Territories has the… Read More »

India GK Quiz Set 27

India GK Quiz Set 27 Q384. Total height of the statue of Shivaji Maharaj to be erected in the Arabian Sea is decided to be _____ meters (a) 180 (b) 192 (c) 209 (d) 212 Answer: (b) 192 Q385. Total number of number of agro climatic zones in india is (a) 10 (b) 15 (c) 18 (d) 23… Read More »

India GK Quiz Set 26

India GK Quiz Set 26 Q369. The Right to Information Act of 2005 replaces the old Freedom of Information Act of (a) 2000 (b) 2001 (c) 2002 (d) 2003 Answer: (c) 2002 Q370. Brahmos, the supersonic cruise missile, is jointly developed by India and (a) France (b) Russia (c) USA (d) Germany Answer: (b) Russia Q371. Indian Institute… Read More »

India GK Quiz Set 25

India GK Quiz Set 25 Q353. Which disrict of India has been declared the first open defecation free district (a) Imphal West in Manipur (b) Aizawl in Mizoram (c) Nadia in West Bengal (d) Bengaluru in Karnataka Answer: (c) Nadia in West Bengal Q354. The “Animal Welfare Board of India” has its headquaters at (a) Chennai (b) Delhi… Read More »

India GK Quiz Set 20

India GK Quiz Set 20 Q277. Bharat Kala Bhavan is located in (a) New Delhi (b) Agra (c) Varanasi (d) Jaipur Answer: (c) Varanasi Q278. The North-East Biodiversity Gallery is located in (a) Kolkata (b) Bhubaneswar (c) Gangtok (d) Guwahati Answer: (b) Bhubaneswar Q279. When did the Government of India declared its New National Forest Policy (a) 1952… Read More »

India GK Quiz Set 19

India GK Quiz Set 19 Q262. The death anniversary day of Rajiv Gandhi is observed as (a) National Integration Day (b) Peace Day (c) Anti-Terrorism Day (d) Secular Day Answer: (c) Anti-Terrorism Day Q263. The Buland Darwaza is associated with which monument (a) Taj Mahal (b) Fatehpur Sikri (c) Red Fort (d) Charminar Answer: (b) Fatehpur Sikri Q264.… Read More »

India GK Quiz Set 18

India GK Quiz Set 18 Q247. Which one of the following states has the lowest proportion of Scheduled Castes (a) Assam (b) Mizoram (c) Karnataka (d) Tamilnadu Answer: (b) Mizoram Q248. The Forest Research Institute is located in (a) Ooty (b) Raipur (c) Hyderabad (d) Dehradun Answer: (d) Dehradun Q249. India’s first food bank is established in (a)… Read More »

India GK Quiz Set 17

India GK Quiz Set 17 Q232. In which state the Hornbill Festival is celebrated (a) Jharkhand (b) Sikkim (c) Manipur (d) Nagaland Answer: (d) Nagaland Q233. The first Field Marshal of India was (a) Vaidya (b) K. M. Cariappa (c) Sunderji (d) S. H. F. J. Manekshaw Answer: (d) S. H. F. J. Manekshaw Q234. Which state had… Read More »